Privacy policy

Welcome.

This website is owned and operated by Pharmanovia and/or its associated companies (collectively, ‘Pharmanovia A/S’). Pharmanovia respects the privacy of the users of its websites. This Privacy Policy details how and why we collect information about visitors to our websites and how the information may be used. By accessing this website you automatically agree and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please read the entire Privacy Policy carefully. Any dispute that may arise relating to privacy and the use of personal information will be the subject to this Privacy Policy and the provisions of English law.

Pharmanovia may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, revise this Privacy Policy without notice. This current policy was last updated on October 2011. You should periodically review the latest Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the latest version.

Personally identifiable information

Pharmanovia may collect personally identifiable information on this website. This may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address or any other information that might reasonably be used to identify you individually. This information is only collected when it is asked for and voluntarily provided by you. Pharmanovia will always explain why the information is being collected and the manner in which it will be used prior to you entering any information or data.

Pharmanovia may use the information for reasonable business purposes. We may use the information to help improve our level of service and the content of this website.

We may use also use the information to respond to requests, provide you with useful information relevant to our products and services, collect feedback on our products and services and for our own internal purposes. Subject to this policy and your consent, we may contact you via e-mail or regular mail. Consent to such contact may be withdrawn at any time as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information may be transferred for processing and use to Pharmanovia affiliates in other countries and regions of the world. Personally identifiable information will not be sold or rented by Pharmanovia to any third party, unless the user is first notified and expressly consents to such transfer.

Visitors to this website may voluntarily submit Personal Data together with curriculum vitae via the website’s online application form in order to apply for job vacancies. By submitting such Personal Data and curriculum vitae, you are explicitly consenting to our processing of your personal data on a computer database and/or in manual files for the purpose of evaluating your application for employment. This processing will be carried out in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

All information you provide is stored on secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot ensure the security of data transmitted by you to this website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Children

We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information via this website from children who are younger than 18 years of age without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian.

Should we receive personal information from a person who we know is under 18, we will automatically delete such information from our database. The information will not be used for any purpose. If you believe that information may have submitted to us about your child and you would like it removed, please contact us through info@pharmanovia.com and we will remove it immediately.

Aggregate information

Pharmanovia may also collect information from you that is anonymous and not personally identifiable. This may include information such as the total number of visits to our websites, the number of visitors to each page of our websites, information about the date and time visitors access our website, whether they have visited before or are a new user, the type of web browser they used, the website from which they connected to our website and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

This information is collected using a technology called ‘cookies’. These are small text files installed on your computer by our website server. This technology does not collect a visitor’s personally identifiable information. It collects information in an aggregate form. This aggregate information allows us to better understand how visitors are using the information we provide in our websites and to help us improve the functionality of them.

Pharmanovia may also share this information with other Pharmanovia affiliates in other countries and regions of the world. No personally identifiable information is shared in this process.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

The Pharmanovia site was built in WordPress and we have chosen to disable all “non-essential” cookies. The website will still use essential or ‘strictly necessary’ session cookies to allow you to navigate our website and will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may also set your internet browser to inform you when you receive a cookie, which will help you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Blocking or erasing cookies from your computer will not affect your ability to visit or view our websites, but you may notice a reduction in functionality.

Internet protocol addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. This number does not identify your name, e-mail address or other personal information. If you request information from this website, our server will store your IP address. We use this information to measure website traffic, to help us to understand how people are using our website and hopefully to improve your online experience. We may also use IP addresses to help enforce compliance with the website’s Terms of Use.

Protecting your information

Pharmanovia is committed to protecting the security and integrity of your personal data. We will store the information that you share with us securely and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure.

Access to personal data is restricted to those employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality. While we cannot guarantee against any loss or that no misuse or alteration to data may occur, we make every commercially reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Sharing of your personal data

Pharmanovia will not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose except when required by law or official regulations. However, personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of Pharmanovia or in connection with the business of Pharmanovia for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected.

Pharmanovia ensure all third parties providing such support services are required to meet the same standards of data protection as Pharmanovia. These companies are expressly forbidden from using the information for their own marketing purposes.

Access and corrections

Pharmanovia will make every effort to maintain the accuracy and confidentiality of any personal information you supply to us. Under European data protection law you may request access to that personal information. You have a right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected. Should you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please contact us at the address below. No charge will be levied for complying with any correction request. All other requests may incur a small to cover administration costs.

Pharmanovia A/S
Jægersborg Allé 164
2820 Gentofte
Denmark

Third party website links

As a useful resource and convenience to users of this website, the content may contain hypertext links or references to other websites owned and managed by third party organizations with whom Pharmanovia has no affiliation and over whom Pharmanovia has no control. By using such links you understand that the terms of use and privacy policy of the linked website will apply and may differ from Pharmanovia’s. We suggest you check the privacy policies of those websites directly.

Pharmanovia aims to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard but we are unable to guarantee and make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any website to which a link is provided.

Changes and updates

Pharmanovia will update this Privacy Policy regularly and reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be communicated on Pharmanovia websites. Any changes that affect your personal information will be communicated to you. We strongly advise you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to familiarise yourself with our methods and procedures for collection and use of your data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, complaints, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy and our methods of data collection or would like to have your information removed from our files, please contact us at the following address:

Pharmanovia A/S
Jægersborg Allé 164
2820 Gentofte
Denmark

Date of last review: 24th July 2017